Tuesday, October 29, 2013

Vintage Cherry & Orange Lips By BESAME COSMETICS

I keep looking for the best bright lipstick to get the vintage touch until I found Besame Cosmetics.I know many of you already familiar with them(Am I the only one who is little late here?) 
To be honest, their vintage collection is so attractive that makes me get attention.And the best thing about them is, anyone can easily find the perfect lip shade that matched with the skin tone.
Here are  the celebrity pics I found in GOOGLE SEARCH.Look how gorgeous those lip colors


quite similar to the carmine orange lipstick 
quite similar to the cherry red lipstick 

A modern classic. One coat of this high-pigment lip color provides full coverage for a weightless, long-lasting finish. The featherproof, semi-matte formula is enriched with vitamins A, E and C, aloe and green tea for comfortable, all-day wear. Packaging is reminiscent of original 1940s gold-plated lipstick bullets with a velvet pouch for storage. Available in 11 unique colors, their reproductions are the exact shades used by stars from Hollywood’s Golden Age!

carmine

cherry red


My skintone is warm to medium.So i choose two shades from their collection-

  • C204 Carmine -  Neutral Orange-red
  • C210 Cherry Red -Deep, rich cherry that can be worn as a sheer rose stain or opaque.

Packaging- 

OMG! I am in love with this.Each products comes in a red floral designs paper box that gives the vintage look.When I opened it,I found the tube was wrapped in a red velvet mini pouch.Tube is in golden tin metal.




My Opinion-
The lipsticks are super creamy & really pigmented. One swatches is enough to get the whole lips done! I use a brush to paint my lips because the shape of the bullet is kinda weird to apply directly cause it spread all around my lips.It can easilty blend well which i really like about it.
The cherry red gives a vampy look; instead of that the carmine gives a warm glowing look. Though I love both of it.
Both of the shades stays long time.I had been wearing it like 8 hours and the color was still there.Though it was little bit faded because i was eating.talking, drinking and so on. :D
Overall, I am super impressed with their collection.I am thinking to purchase some other shades as well.I know it's a bit pricey but I can't avoid those Gorgeous colors!! (greedy mind!! :p) 


Carmine on the lips!!

Cherry red on the lips !!

Likes- 

  • Very pigmented
  • Apply Opaquely
  • Nice shades for each skin tone
  • Long lasting
  • Blend well
  • Smell nice
  • Hydrates & Moisturized 
  • Cute packaging
  • Travel friendly 
Dislikes-


  • Nothing at all- Love them!!

carmine lipstick

cherry red lipstick

Will I Purchase- Yes!! Thinking to try other shades. 

Will I Recommend- Yes! You'll love it .

Price- $22.00


Availability- Besame Cosmetics 


carmine

cherry red





Let me know which one you like most. And don't forget to share your post on the comment box too!


Have a nice weekend!

XOXO



          Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | Tumblr | Youtube | Bloglovin | Google+ | Pinterest 

*PRESS SAMPLE 

Monday, October 28, 2013

What I won Recently #4

Before I started,here is some Humor winning pics from Pinterest :D


Well, I am getting addicted to participate in more giveaways/contests now a days!! Is it bad or okay??!! Though I don't win all the time but it's kinda fun to participate.
Here's the recent prize that I won!! WOOHOO!!
Though I don't drink soda,but would love to try this Zevia Drinks (They contain No Caffeine!!).I got the free coupons from their facebook page contest.



Last month I won this Citrus Zinger by +Marjorie Mora  Love the bottle so much.



I was thrilled to win this MobileTogs Mirror Phone case in Melanee's Blog !! I keep using it since I got it!!


This is my 1st time using Milani Cosmetics  eyebrow pencil which I have won from their Twitter contest. (WOOHOO!!) will be reviewing soon.


I was amazed to win the Bare Minerals Original Primer by MustHaveBoxes  on her Twitter contest!! (review coming soon)


I don't remember when I participated this facebook contest where I won the "Escada" 0.21 0z mini Fragrance sample but this arrived today on my mailbox  :D (YEAH!!)

Another awesome prize I won from +Marjorie Mora again. it's Tobis Night serum. I'll be reviewing it soon.

And lastly I won this Merlot Skincare Hydrating Toner from the facebook contest.I'll be reviewing soon!


Thanks for reading guys. I'll be posting more next month too!

Until then have a nice weekend!
XOXO

  1. WhatI won #1
  2. What I won #2
  3. What I won #3  
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | Tumblr | Youtube | Bloglovin | Google+ | Pinterest 


Mani Monday #4

Happy Monday everyone!!
You might seen my last Haul post in HERE where I bought some nail polishes.So today I have decided to try another polish from nature republic.It's a very sweet and girly nail polish. I am sure you'll love it.
oww! matched with my eos lip balm!! :D

This shade is quite similar to the wnw nail polish which I have reviewed HERE. Looks like I find a DUPE??!! But this polishes are quite glossy.

I don't even need any Top coat to apply as you can see it gives the shiny look already! I dont usually like glossy polish but I must admit that I love this polish a lot.This shade makes me happy!!( weirdo!!)
Besides that, it's super cheap!! My only complain is about the brush.I wish they could make it better quality! I have to swatches the polish twice to get the desired color! And about the packaging- obviously it's super cute!
a floral design on the top!

mirror mirror!


pink! pink! 

Brand- Nature Republic
Shade- PK212, Girl's Pink
Made in- Korea
Price- $1.40 (in store)
You can find them online/ebay.






Did you like it?

Saturday, October 26, 2013

Sample Saturday || Tea Time Vine

Hello everyone! How's your Saturday night going on? Well, tonight I have something different to review on my Sample Saturday post.

I am testing these Truvia Sweetener & Twinings Green Tea tonight.It's really cold & windy outside and I feel like to drink some tea!! I am not a regular Tea-drinker but I do sometimes drink it but it's totally depend on weather. 


Twinings Green Tea
100% natural ingredients.Pure green tea with a fresh taste,smooth flavor and enticing aroma. 
Check out the website to learn more- www.twinningsusa.com 
Made in England 


My Thought- 
It smell and tastes weird.Though after sipping the tea,it freshen up my mind and boost the metabolism. I am definitely would love to do some DIY with the green tea :D

Truvia Sweetener- 
Nature's calorie-free sweetener. 
You can find it any local store/warehouse 

My Thought-
My Parents have diabetes;so they regularly use sweetener.I am not in a diet/Don't have diabetes.That's why I don't use sweetener at all. But after trying this one,I do like it and it does sweet a lot. I recommend this whoever love sweetener! 


Here is a little Vine For You. 



Have a nice Weekend! 
XOXO


Update- My Eid Outfit AND BLAH BLAH

Eid Outfit

A late post about my Eid outfit and makeover which is similar to this set that i made :D 
Well, I know i am not skinny like her (my post pregnancy fat!!) ;but I do love the dress that mom made for me.
The necklace gifted by Hubby & OMG! i am in super love with the Michael Kors Clutch !! 



Look at my new baby !! It's in metallic shade which is super cute. I don't think so it's available in the store anymore.You can check any other shop then.


and here is my me-too Shoe (that's my Australian Shoe size!!)  


And that's my sister-in-law wearing navy blue dress! (AHH! my Barefoot!!)

Here is another pics with my new Cutypie Niece- Nazia !! (she is now 3 weeks old!!)

I wore my new Soap&Glory Mother Pucker Lip Gloss (Review HERE)

Here are some blur makeup look (lol) a little bit of winged liner and nude face .




And of course we have to do our (Henna) Mehendi ; well, i am not so good at it though!


And lastly my morning mosque outfit ( i should post this 1st,lmao)


OOPS! and a little Ice Cream Treat by Hubby! 

Hope you like it. 
Have a nice weekend!
XOXO